By browsing our website, you consent to our use of cookies and other tracking technologies. For more information, read our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

We, CloudCover PTE. limited (“we”, “CloudCover, “us”, “our,”) registered under the laws of Singapore are the owners of the website “ https://cldcvr.com ” (“website”).

We respect data privacy rights and are committed to protecting personal information collected on this website. this privacy policy (“privacy policy”) sets forth how we collect, use and protect the personal information collected on the website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

By continuing to access the Website, you (“you”, “your”, “User”) agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not access the Website.

Introduction

This Website showcases the information about us including our products and solutions (“Offerings”). We use third-party service providers such as Google Analytics and HubSpot to collect, monitor, analyze your Personal Information and execute marketing emails for our Offerings. These third parties have access to your Personal Information (defined below) and will use such Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Personal Information

To get in touch with us, to subscribe to our newsletter, or to apply for a job by filling the form available on the Website, you are required to provide us with information including but not limited to your first name, last name, contact number, physical address, company name email id which shall be referred to as “Personal Information”.

If you are accessing the Website on behalf of a third party, you represent that you have the authority to bind such third-party to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and, in such an event your use of the Website shall refer to use by such third party. If you do not have such an authority to provide any Personal Information of a third party or do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, then you should refrain from using the Website. Additionally, you agree that you have obtained a prior written consent from such third-party before uploading their Personal Information on the Website.

Website and Social media accounts- We may also collect, store and use your Personal Information when you (1) access or provide your Personal Information on our social networking handles operated by us on Facebook, Twitter, and/or LinkedIn.

Governing Statue

This Privacy Policy is governed by and is compliant with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, which is designed to protect personal information; and other applicable rules and regulations related to privacy.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track user traffic patterns and hold certain registration information. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our service. If you wish to not have the information these technologies collect, used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads the Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to disable cookies altogether etc.

We use cookies to:

  • Improve the user experience on the website
  • Understand the usage based on the geographical area
  • Understand the usage based on the demographics
  • Understand and get usage patterns of the users

Examples of Cookies We Use: First party cookies and Third-Party cookies

The cookies will collect following information:

  • Clicks and scroll on the website;
  • Visitor’s operating system, browser information, CPU, GPU; and
  • Information of Service Provider.

Will disabling the cookies allow users to use the website? We will not restrict the usage of the website if the cookies are disabled.

Use of Personal Information

We use the Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to inform you about our Offerings and to respond to your requests;
  • to notify you about changes to our Offerings;
  • to improve the Offerings;
  • to maintain and manage our Website;
  • for creation or development of business intelligence or data analytics in relation to our Website and/ or the Offerings provided by us (for this purpose we may share the Personal Information with certain software or tools available online such as Google Analytics, Hubspot)
  • to manage our relationship with you;
  • to process job application (if you apply for a position with our organization)
  • to run marketing and promotional campaigns
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to comply with our legal or statutory obligations; and
  • to detect, prevent and address the technical difficulties that may arise in relation to User’s use and access of the Website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information to certain parties (for consideration or otherwise). Accordingly, you expressly give your free consent to us to disclose or share your Personal Information in the following cases:

  • Administrators: We may provide access to User’s Personal information to any of our authorized administrators for an internal business purpose, who shall be under confidentiality obligations towards the same.
  • Affiliates: We may provide Personal Information we collect to our affiliates. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in order to respond to User’s requests for information.
  • Third-Party Service Providers: We may share your Personal Information with the service providers who work with us in connection with operating the Website and/ or providing the Offerings. Additionally, we use Hubspot, an email automation tool that helps to reach out to prospective clients and existing customers. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf.
  • Merger or Acquisition: We may transfer User’s Personal Information if we are acquired by/we acquire or merge with another company or transfer a part of our business, including the Website, to a third party. Any third party or resultant entity that receives the User’s Personal Information pursuant to a merger, demerger, amalgamation, reconstruction, change in control or business transfer shall have the right to continue to use User’s Personal Information.
  • Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may be required to disclose User’s Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose User’s Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests.
  • Notwithstanding anything mentioned hereinabove, CloudCover shall not be responsible for the actions or omissions of the parties (including but not limited to the entities listed above) with whom the Personal Information is shared.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We will also retain Personal Information for internal analysis purposes.

Security of Personal Information

User’s Personal Information is stored on third-party platform i.e. HubSpot, administrators of which shall be exclusively responsible for protecting and securing the User’s Personal Information. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted. Personal Information pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible, and we take no liability or responsibility for it. Users are required to be careful to avoid “phishing” scams, where someone may send a User an e-mail that looks like it is from CloudCover asking for User’s Personal Information. CloudCover shall not be liable for any Personal Information hacked, destroyed or lost.

Your Rights

If you want to change your Personal Information, please contact us on the email address or contact number given in this Privacy Policy to make the required changes. If you wish to be informed of what Personal Information, we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please click the unsubscribe option in our marketing email.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics and Hubspot to monitor and analyze the use of our Offering. HubSpot is a content management tool that uses cookies to capture your Personal Information such as your name, IP address, location, email id, time of visit, duration of visit, user message. For more information on the privacy practices by Hubspot, visit Hubspot’s privacy policy by clicking the following link http://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are stored on your computer to track and monitor the use of our Website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the Website to Google and the processing of these data by Google, by clicking the following link; (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout), choosing the available browser plug-in and installing it. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Child Privacy

Our Website does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Indemnification

User agrees to indemnify us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents and employees (each, an “Indemnified Party”) and hold the Indemnified Party harmless from and against any claims and demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of or relating to: (i) accuracy and correctness of Personal Information and contents that User submits or shares through the Website; (ii) User’s violation of this Privacy Policy, (iii) or User’s violation of rights of another User.

Limitation of Liability

To the extent permissible under the law, we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, data, information, or other intangible losses (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages), arising out of this Privacy Policy.

Reservation of Rights

All rights not expressly granted in this Privacy Policy are reserved by CloudCover and its licensors, as the case may be. Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppels or otherwise any license or right under any copyright, patent, trademark or other intellectual property right of CloudCover or any other person to User.

Governing Laws and Disputes

This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of Singapore without regard to principles of conflict of laws. Any dispute arising, between the User and CloudCover shall be submitted to arbitration to be conducted in Singapore in English language, in accordance with the SIAC Rules 2016, by a sole arbitrator, who shall be appointed by CloudCover and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be binding on the User and CloudCover. The dispute resolution and arbitration process mentioned in this section shall not prohibit parties from approaching the courts for appropriate interim reliefs. Parties further agree that the courts in Singapore shall have an exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your Personal Information we will post these changes on this page and it shall be your responsibility to be aware of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 27 July, 2020.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or grievances about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: info@cldcvr.com